Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] "(i) instruct the unit to withdraw the regulation;

"(ii) instruct the unit to modify the regulation, but only in accordance with § 10-113 of this subtitle; or

"(iii) approve the adoption of the regulation."

Although the appellant raised this issue in the trial court and repeated the claims in the Statement of the Facts section of its brief, the appellant failed to address the issue either in the Question Presented or Argument section of its brief. As we have indicated, we will decide the case on alternative grounds and, thus, not reach this issue.

[13] Md.Code (1984, 1999 Repl.Vol.) § 10-125 of the State Government Article, provides:

"Petition for declaratory judgment authorized

"(a) (1) A person may file a petition for a declaratory judgment on the validity of any regulation, whether or not the person has asked the unit to consider the validity of the regulation.

"(2) A petition under this section shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where the petitioner resides or has a principal place of business.