Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] Section 19-115 directs the Commission to perform analyses and studies that relate to the adequacy of services and financial resources to meet the needs of the population, the distribution and allocation of health care resources, costs of health care in relation to available financial resources, and any other appropriate matter. The Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene is required by§ 19-116 to assist MHCC by providing for a study of systems capacity in health services. That study is (1) to determine for all health delivery facilities "where capacity should be increased or decreased to better meet the needs of the population," (2) to "examine and describe the implementation methods and tools by which capacity should be altered to better meet the needs," and (3) to "assess the impact of those methods and tools on the communities and [the] health care delivery system."