Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] The Plan thus serves two functions: it establishes health care policy to guide the activities of MHCC and other health-related public agencies, and it serves as the legal foundation for MHCC's regulatory programs, in particular the CON program. In that latter regard, the Plan contains policies, standards, and service-specific need projection methodologies that MHCC uses in making CON decisions, including whether to permit any hospital not already having a cardiac surgery service to develop and offer one.

MHCC is charged generally, under § 19-103(c), with developing health care cost containment strategies "to help provide access to appropriate quality health care services for all Marylanders," and with promoting the development of a health regulatory system "that provides, for all Marylanders, financial and geographic access to quality health care services at a reasonable cost." Section 19-115 directs the Commission to perform analyses and studies that relate to the adequacy of services and financial resources to meet the needs of the population, the distribution and allocation of health care resources, costs of health care in relation to available financial resources,