Medstar Health v. Maryland Health Care Commission
[…] "(b) Need for an additional cardiac surgery program exists if the net need for open heart surgery cases in a Regional Service Area is at least 200 cases."

[11] In an amended complaint the appellant added a claim alleging that the adopted regulation violated the "dormant" Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution by discriminating against Washington Hospital Center, an out-of-state business entity and was a burden on interstate commerce.

[12] Section 10-111.1(b) of the State Government Article provides:

(b) Factors considered.—In its review of a proposed regulation pursuant to this section, the factors the Committee shall consider shall include whether the regulation:

(1) is in conformity with the statutory authority of the promulgating unit; and

(2) reasonably complies with the legislative intent of the statute under which the regulation was promulgated.

Additionally, § 10-111.1(c) of the State Government Article provides:

"(c) Notice to Governor and promulgating unit.—

"(1) Within 5 working days after the Committee votes to oppose the adoption of a proposed regulation, it shall provide written notice to the Governor and the promulgating unit of its action.

"(2) Upon receipt of such notice, and with written notice to the Committee and as otherwise required by law, the promulgating unit may: