392 S.E.2d 192 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Section 42-9-400(c) provides in pertinent part:
*416 (c) In order to qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund, the employer must establish when claim is made for reimbursement thereunder, that the employer had knowledge of the permanent physical impairment at the time that the employee was hired, or at the time the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge____[Emphasis ours.]
Under Section 42-9-400(a) and (c), Medlin is entitled to full compensation. And I would so hold.
Section 42-9-20 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 42-9-30, when the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during such disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is able to earn thereafter, but not more than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case shall the period covered by such compensation be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the date of injury. In case the partial disability begins after a period of total disability, the latter period shall not be deducted from a maximum period allowed in this section for partial disability. [Emphasis ours.]
Under this section, a worker may receive 340 weeks compensation, should the extent of his injury so require, after having received total permanent disability for a prior injury; this is clear.