Medlicott v. Medlicott
[…] William contends Barbara construed the agreement to provide statutory alimony rather that contractual alimony because she filed a yearly motion to modify to increase payments resulting from an increase in the Index. While Barbara could have enforced the increase called for by the agreement by an independent action based on the agreement, the fact that she chose to enforce the agreement by a motion to modify is not destructive of contractual alimony. On January 1,1974, Sections 452.300 to 452.415, RSMo 1978, became effective. By § 452.-415.3 those sections applied to all proceedings for the modification of a judgment entered prior to January 1, 1974. Section 452.370 provides that a decree may be modified as to maintenance (the new term for alimony) “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” As pointed out, Barbara’s motions to modify were not based upon the statutory ground, but based wholly upon the provision of the agreement allowing an increase in the payments to Barbara on a showing of an increase in the Index.