170 Conn. 583 | Conn. | 1976
[…] Angelino v. Hersey, supra; Kulinski v. Savin, supra, 514.
The paramount issue in the present case concerned the right-of-way at the intersection. From the standpoint of each party, it was necessary that the legal principles bearing on that issue be carefully and accurately presented to the jury. Finkle v. Marino, supra 223. It is apparent that the jury
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Prior to 1971 Public Acts, No. 144, which significantly amended § 14-301 (c) of the General Statutes, that statute read: “through ways, stop signs, (c) The driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at such clearly marked stop line or lines as may be established by the traffic authority having jurisdiction or, in the absence of such line or lines, shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at the entrance to a through highway and shall yield the right of way to vehicles not so obliged to stop which are within the intersection or approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, but such driver, having so yielded, may proceed and the drivers of all other vehicles approaching the intersection shall yield the right of way to the vehicle so proceeding.”
“[General Statutes] See. 14-246. eight of way at intersection turn.