Medley v. Canady
[…] We review the decision below under the "clearly erroneous" standard found in GCR 1963, 517.1. The trial judge's ruling will not be reversed unless, on the entire evidence, we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Tuttle v Dep't of State Highways, 397 Mich. 44, 46; 243 NW2d 244 (1976).

Motorland's arguments on appeal challenge the trial judge's application of MCL 500.2006(4); MSA 24.12006(4) to the stipulation of facts for Count II.

MCL 500.2006(4) provides in relevant part:

"Where the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute and the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, such bad faith having been determined by a court of law."