Medley v. Canady
[…] App. 271, 274; 292 NW2d 207 (1980); Fletcher v Aetna Casualty and Surety Co, 80 Mich. App. 439, 445; 264 NW2d 19 (1978). Unlike the 6% judgment interest provision of MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013, it evinces no intent to compensate a *744 plaintiff for the delay in recovering funds rightfully his. As a penalty, the statute is to be strictly construed.

The obligation of a plaintiff to supply a satisfactory proof of loss must be read in light of MCL 500.2006(3); MSA 24.12006(3), which provides in relevant part:

"An insurer shall specify in writing the materials which constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days."

The statute does not deal with the effect of an insurer's failure to specify what constitutes a satisfactory proof of loss.

It is undisputed that Motorland did not specify in writing what would constitute a satisfactory proof of loss at any time during this litigation.