Medina v. Peralta
[…] We find no merit in this argument. In Krawzak, we addressed the UM carrier's status at trial and concluded that section 627.727(6), Florida Statutes (1991), required a UM/UIM carrier to be a necessary party to such action and held that the jury should be aware of all parties, including a UM carrier. Krawzak, 675 So.2d at 117. We made no distinction as to whether the trial court's error applied to the action against the tortfeasor.

[3] Section 59.041, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.