Medina v. Industrial Commission
[…] No. 76-206.

Colorado Court of Appeals, Div. I.

September 16, 1976.

*1361 Karp & Goldstein, Jeffrey A. Goldstein, Denver, for petitioner.

J. D. MacFarlane, Atty. Gen., Jean E. Dubofsky, Deputy Atty. Gen., Edward G. Donovan, Sol. Gen., Louis L. Kelley, Asst. Atty. Gen., Denver, for respondent.

Selected for Official Publication.

SILVERSTEIN, Chief Judge.

Petitioner, Medina, seeks reversal of an Industrial Commission order which denied her unemployment compensation benefits on the ground that she "was able and available only for part-time work." We affirm.

Section 8-73-107(1)(c), C.R.S.1973 provides that an unemployed individual (who is otherwise qualified) is eligible to receive benefits if "[h]e is able to work and is available for all work deemed suitable...."

Medina worked for Walgreen's at a job which required her to be on her feet eight hours a day. On May 28, 1974, she obtained a leave of absence for surgery needed because of an injury which was unrelated to her employment.