Medina v. Clinton
[…] The district court assumed arguendo that plaintiffs had sufficiently pleaded injury in fact. So do we.

Plaintiffs lack standing because the remedy sought would not redress their alleged injury.1 Defendants’ compliance with the Act would not “likely” increase plaintiffs’ opportunities to compete for jobs.

The only power the President has under the Act is to issue reports and recommendations, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 1022(a), 3116(a), and to establish job reservoirs “as may be authorized by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 3116(c)(1). For the most part, the President cannot, under the Act, create new job programs or expand existing ones without congressional approval. See 15 U.S.C. § 3131(b) (“The Congress shah *158initiate or develop such legislation as it deems necessary to implement proposals and objectives pursuant to this chapter----”). This requirement and the contingency of congressional action makes the redress of plaintiffs’ injury not “likely” and indeed entirely “speculative.” See Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. at 561, 112 S.Ct. at 2136.