Medicomp, Inc. v. Marshall
[…] MR. FOSTER [counsel for Medieomp]: May I briefly respond? With respect to the breach of contract claim, there’s been no evidence that the contract was breached, so Medieomp deserves a directed verdict on that claim.
THE COURT: He said he’s not pursuing that.
MR. FOSTER: Are you not bringing the breach of contract in — ■
MR. RHODES: No.

¶ 13. As is plainly evident from the preceding excerpt, negligence was the only cause of action Marshall was advancing at the time of trial. A cause of action in negligence is governed by the two-year statute of limitations of Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36 (Rev.2003). That statute provides that suit must be brought “within two years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” The alleged omission was failure to have staff available. That information was known on the day or days that it occurred; thus, the statute of limitations would have expired no later than February 3,1997.