Medical Licensing Board of Indiana v. Provisor
[…] I.C. 4-21.5-5-12 provides that the trial court may receive additional evidence

... only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding one (1) or both of the following:
*1038 (1) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action.
(2) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process.

I.C. 4-21.5-5-12(a). These exceptions are further limited because they apply only if "the additional evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the administrative proceeding." I.C. 4-21.5-5-12(a).

The Board further contends that I.C. 4-21.5-3-22 (1988) permits discovery during the administrative proceeding, and had the legislature intended to permit additional discovery during judicial review, it would have done so.