Medical Licensing Board of Indiana v. Provisor
[…] *1041 CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of the Board's motion for protective order as to the interrogatories and request for admissions. We further affirm the trial court's order compelling the Board to produce the four documents. The trial court is affirmed in all respects.

CHEZEM and ROBERTSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Specifically, the State alleged in its complaint that Provisor's conviction of a crime had a direct bearing on her ability to continue to practice medicine competently in violation of IND. CODE 25-1-9-4(a)(2) (1993).

[2] I.C. 4-21.5-5-11 provides that "[j]udicial review of disputed issues of fact must be confined to the agency record for the agency action supplemented by additional evidence taken under section 12 of this chapter. The court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency."

[3] I.C. 25-1-9 et seq. is the statutory body governing health professions standards of practice and licensure.

[4] The trial court compelled the Board to produce the following documents: