616 S.E.2d 808 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] All-Tech Investment Group, 265 Ga. App. 889, 893 (1) (595 SE2d 517) (2004) (“To state a cause of action for negligence under Georgia law, the following elements are essential: (1) Alegal duty to conform to a standard of conduct raised by the law for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm; (2) a breach of this standard; (3) a legally attributable causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury; and, (4) some loss or damage flowing to the plaintiffs legally protected interest as a result of the alleged breach of the legal duty.”) (citation omitted).
OCGA§ 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
See 29 CFR § 1926.1101 (m) (2) (ii), Appendix D (mandatory medical questionnaires for employees exposed to asbestos).