Medical Building Land Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] "It is unethical for an appraiser to issue an appraisal report giving his opinion of value based solely upon the cost approach unless his reasons and justification are clearly and explicitly set forth in the appraisal report."

We cite this only to indicate the strong feeling within the profession that all available data be used to process each of the three approaches. But see Department of Revenue Regulation 150-308.205(A)(2) quoted in the text, infra.

[8] See supra note 2.

[9] In 1977 the following sentence was added to ORS 308.205:

"With respect to property that is subject to governmental restriction as to use on the assessment date under applicable law or regulation, true cash value shall not be based upon sales that reflect for the property a market value that the property would have if the use of the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are made reflecting the effect of the restrictions." 1977 Or. Laws ch. 423 § 2.

[10] It is said, for example, that ordinarily the market data approach, guided as it is by actual buyers and sellers of comparable property in the market, is the best guide to market value. Some would say it is the only valid approach.