MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico
[…] According to the County, providing Internet access over its cable system does not magically trans*364form the cable system into a telecommunications facility.

We disagree with the County. The Communications Act recognizes that some facilities can be used to provide more than one type of service. The Act therefore contemplates that multi-purpose facilities will receive different regulatory classification and treatment depending on the service they are providing at a given time. For example, under 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C) the definition of “cable system” does not include a facility of a common carrier that offers telecommunications services “except that such facility shall be considered a cable system ... to the extent that such facility is used in the transmission of video programing directly to subscribers, unless the extent of such use is solely to provide interactive on-demand services.” In addition, under 47 U.S.C. § 153(46) the term “telecommunications service” is defined as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public ... regardless of the facilities used.” (emphasis added). Therefore, although MediaOne maintains a “cable system,” its facilities can be properly classified as telecommunications facilities when they provide a transmission path to the Internet.

Because the open access condition violates § 541(b)(8)(D) of the Communications Act, our analysis of federal law may stop at that. Some of the parties want us to go further, however, and determine the specific regulatory classification of Me-diaOne’s Road Runner service. The County argues that Road Runner is a “cable service” under the Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) (defining the term “cable service” as “(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service”). It is very much in the County’s interest to have Road Runner classified as a cable service. This would allow the County to regulate a cable operator’s provision of Internet access over cable lines.