Medford Trust Co. v. McKnight
[…] Clause Ninth (e) (1) authorizes investment in “A note of *12a responsible borrower in such form as the commissioner may approve, with a pledge as collateral of” first mortgages of real estate such as are referred to in clause First provided the values of the properties have been certified as therein required and the assignment of each of said mortgages is recorded in the proper registry of deeds. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 266, § 53A, imposes a penalty upon a director of a “bank” •— a word which by statutory definition includes a trust company, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 167, § 1 — “who knowingly receives or accepts for such bank any fictitious, valueless, inadequate or irresponsible obligation directly or as security or endorsement unless the consideration or security is otherwise sufficient, or unless it shall be necessary to prevent loss upon a debt previously contracted in good faith.” The effect of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 172, § 40, is considered later in this opinion.