595 P.2d 1268 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] [6] The trend in other jurisdictions is to find such delegations to be valid. See Anno., Statutory Arbitration for Public Employees, 68 A.L.R. 3d 885, 892, 896-900.
[7] The City summarizes these contentions as:
"The compulsory arbitration provisions of the collective bargaining law delegate broad legislative and political powers to politically unaccountable ad hoc arbitrators.
"Compulsory arbitration undermines collective bargaining, usurps legislative perogatives [sic] and does not prevent strikes.
"There are constitutional alternatives to compulsory arbitration." (Emphasis supplied.)
[8] ORS 243.742(1) sets out the legislative policy underlying the compulsory arbitration provisions:
"It is the public policy of the State of Oregon that where the right of employes to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employes and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of labor disputes and to that end the provisions of ORS 240.060, 240.065, 240.080, 240.123, 243.650 to 243.782, 292.055, 341.290, 662.705, 662.715 and 622.785, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed."
[9] ORS 243.746(4) provides: