367 Mass. 286 | Mass. | 1975
[…] Lehan v. North Main St. Garage, Inc. 312 Mass. 547, 550 (1942). Cullen v. Mayor of Newton, 308 Mass. 578, 583-584 (1941). Price v. Railway Exp. Agency, Inc. 322 Mass. 476, 484 (1948).

Since we conclude that § 17D is applicable to Fall River, the referendum approving a two-year term of office for mayor conducted under the procedure prescribed in § 17D is valid and may properly override the 1965 special act. Under § 9 of the Home Rule Amendment, special laws in effect as of 1966 have the force of an existing city charter and may be revised as such. Further, §§ 17C and 17D by their terms are applicable notwithstanding the otherwise exclusive procedures for charter revision as described in G. L. c. 43B, § 18. Therefore, the decree of the Superior Court is affirmed.

So ordered.

“Section 17C. Upon the filing with the city clerk of a petition, *288which petition shall be subject to the provisions of section seven or section seven A of chapter fifty-three, signed by at least five per cent of the number of registered voters residing in the city at the last regular city election, the city clerk shall place upon the ballot for the next regular city election to be held not less than sixty days after the date of the filing of such petitions the following question: —

‘Shall the term of office of mayor of the city of be four years?’ -- YES.__ Tno. I