242 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The named plaintiff was formerly known as Ace Ambulance Service, Inc.
The department of public health and addiction services was replaced by the department of public health on July 1, 1995. Public Acts 1995, No. 95-257, §§ 12, 21, 58.
Although the named plaintiff was joined in its appeal to the Superior Court by Danbury-Nelson, it prosecutes this appeal alone. We will, therefore, refer to the named plaintiff as the plaintiff throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 19a-178 provides: “There shall be established within the Department of Public Health an Office of Emergency Medical Services. The office shall be responsible for (a) the licensure or certification of the following: (1) Ambulance operations, ambulance drivers, emergency medical technicians, and communications personnel; (2) emergency room facilities and communications facilities and (3) transportation equipment, including land, sea and air vehicles used for