242 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The court concluded that, because § 19a-180 (a) requires the department, in reviewing an application, to determine only the public necessity for such services, and does not require the department to consider the effects on competition, the interests of the plaintiff and Danbury-Nelson were not at stake in the
An appeal from an administrative decision of the department is governed by § 19a-180 (c) and the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). General Statutes §§ 4-166 through 4-189. Section 19a-180 (c) provides: “Any person or emergency medical service organization aggrieved by an act or decision of the Office of Emergency Medical Services regarding certification or licensure may appeal in the manner provided by [the UAPA].”
“Pleading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter of an administrative appeal. Bakelaar v. West Haven, 193 Conn. 59, 65, 475 A.2d 283 (1984).