242 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Id., 177.
In United Cable Television Services Corp. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 235 Conn. 346, we concluded that § 16-331 (b), (d) and (h) “are meant to protect the public at large and not the interests of individual competitors.” “[T]he legislature has demon
Section 19a-180 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate any ambulance service, rescue service or management service without either a license or a certificate issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services. ... A certificate shall be issued to any volunteer or municipal ambulance service which shows proof satisfactory to the commissioner that it meets the minimum standards of the commissioner in the areas of training, equipment and personnel. . . . Upon determination by the Office of Emergency Medical Services that an applicant is financially responsible, properly certified and otherwise qualified to operate a commercial ambulance service, the Office of Emergency Medical Services shall issue a license effective for one year to such applicant. . . .” Section 19a-180, by its language, requires the department to issue a license to a qualified applicant without consideration of the effects on competition.