242 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Because
General Statutes § 19a-180 (a) provides: “No person shall operate any ambulance service, rescue service or management service without either a license or a certificate issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services. No person shall operate a commercial ambulance or commercial rescue service or a management service without a license issued by the Office of Emergency Medical Services. A certificate shall be issued to any volunteer or municipal ambulance service which shows proof satisfactory to the commissioner lhat it meets the minimum standards of the commissioner in the areas of training, equipment and personnel. Applicants for a license shall use the forms prescribed by the Office of Emergency Medical Services and shall submit such application to the Office of Emergency Medical Services accompanied by an annual fee of one hundred dollars. In considering requests for approval of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services in any region, the Office of Emergency Medical Services shall consult with the emergency medical services council of such region and shall hold a public hearing to determine the necessity for such services. Written notice of such hearing shall be given to current providers in the geographic region where such new or expanded services would be implemented, provided that any volunteer ambulance service which elects not to levy charges for services rendered under this chapter shall be exempt from the provisions concerning requests for approval of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services, set forth above. Each applicant for licensure shall furnish proof of financial responsibility which the office deems sufficient to satisfy any claim. The Commissioner of Public Health shall establish by regulation satisfactory kinds of coverage and limits of insurance for each applicant for either licensure or certification, provided until such time as such regulations are promulgated the following shall be the required limits for licensure: (1) For damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, one person on account of any accident, at