242 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1997
[…] No such certificate shall be denied solely on the ground that there is an existing rail or motor service. When it appears that no motor common carrier service is being supplied over the route or routes applied for, public convenience and necessity shall be presumed to require operation of such service.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 16-331 provides in relevant part: “(b) In determining whether a new certificate shall be issued or an existing certificate transferred, the department of public utility control shall only take into consideration the suitability of the applicant or, if the applicant
“(d) (1) An initial certificate issued prior to June 1, 1988, shall grant a franchise for fifteen years, provided that for certificates issued prior to January 1, 1975, the initial franchise term shall be deemed to end for four such companies each year, starting in 1989, in order of those companies having the highest gross revenues under chapter 211 or 212a during the calendar year ending December 31, 1982. An initial, renewal or transfer certificate issued on or after June 1, 1988, shall grant a franchise for a term of not less than five years and not more than ten years, except that under special circumstances, as described in subdivision (2), a franchise may be granted for a term of more than ten years but not more than fifteen years.