Mecosta Cty. Comm'rs v. Afscme
[…] The duties of the deputies, the independent judgment they exercise and the direction they give others does not reflect their supervisory status, but merely *388 reflects their status as senior and experienced employees.

For these reasons, I believe that the finding of fact that the four deputies could be included in the nonsupervisory bargaining unit was supported by competent, material and substantial evidence, and I would affirm that part of the commission's decision.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4) provides:

The commission, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit.