Meck v. Carlisle Area School District
[…] Meek’s argument that he could have been assigned “extra-duty” periods to retain his full-time status is irrelevant because it is addressed to the merits of his demotion.

Although we conclude that the trial court acted properly in determining that it lacked jurisdiction over the appeal, we believe that it did err in quashing rather than transferring the case to the Secretary of Education. Section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103, mandates, inter alia, transfer of cases erroneously appealed to a common pleas court where jurisdiction lies with another “tribunal.”

Section 5103(a) pertinently provides that “[i]f an appeal ... is taken to or brought in a court ... which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal.. the court ... shall not quash such appeal or dismiss such matter but shall transfer the record to *476the proper tribunal” (emphasis added).5

Section 5103(d) of the Judicial Code defines tribunal as: [A] court or district justice or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency.