Mechanicsburg Area School District v. Kline
[…] The gravamen of the School District’s petition is alleged error on the part of the Secretary of Revenue, and reliance thereon by the Secretary of Education, in determining the “market value/income aid” ratio— one of three basic elements of the state subsidy formula — as mandated by the Act of August 24, 1977 (Act No. 59), P.L. 199, 24 P.S. §§25-2501 to 2502.3, which amended the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §1-101 et seq.

Act No. 59 requires the Secretary of Revenue to determine and certify to the Secretary of Education the “personal income valuation” of each school district for purposes of reimbursement which shall be “the valuation of the total taxable income determined under Article III of the Act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), known as the ‘Tax Reform Code of 1971’. ...”

By separate counts against each respondent, the School District alleges its personal income valuation was incorrectly computed by the Secretary of Revenue, and relied upon by the Secretary of Education in determining its state subsidy.