154 F.3d 941 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] Duro, 495 U.S. at 693, 110 S.Ct. 2053 (stating that ”[o3ur cases suggest constitutional limitations even on the ability of Congress to subject American citizens to criminal proceedings before a tribunal that does not provide constitutional protections as a matter of right"). However, since we find that the amendments should' not be retroactively applied to Means' alleged crimes, we do not reach the question of whether the amendments are unconstitutional even when prospectively applied.
. Federal criminal jurisdiction is imposed by the Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153, which provides that "[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of [certain specified serious crimes] within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153.
. But see note 1, supra, discussing fact that for crimes committed prior to 1986 Indian tribes could only impose up to six months in jail plus a $500 fine for each count of conviction.