Mealey v. Mayor of Hagerstown
[…] The latter law is alleged by the appellants to be invalid on several grounds — the first of which we will consider is its title, which is "An Act to provide for the establishment of an electric light plant in Hagerstown, Maryland."

The provision of Art. 3, § 29, of the Constitution, that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject and that shall be described in its title," has been before this Court as frequently as any in that instrument. InDavis v.