Mealey v. Mayor of Hagerstown
[…] Section 33 of Art. 3 of the Constitution provides that "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing General Law," and section 48 of same Article provides that "corporations may be formed under general laws; but shall not be created by special act, except for municipal purposes, and except in cases where no general law exists, providing for the creation of corporations of the same general character as the corporation proposed to be created; and any act of incorporation passed in violation of this section shall be void." The Legislature therefore had no right to create in 1900, by special Act, a corporation in Washington County to establish an electric light plant but it did unquestionably have the authority to authorize the municipality of Hagerstown to do so.