Mealey v. Mayor of Hagerstown
[…] 17 of Art. 23 provides "For the formation of gas light or electric light companies," and section 111 of that Article, as amended by Act of 1894, chapter 308, gives corporations formed under that Article "full power to manufacture and sell, and furnish such quantities of electric light or electric power as may be required or desired in any city or town of Kent, Talbot, Somerset, Carroll, Montgomery or Washington Counties, of this State, in which or adjoining which the same may be located, for lighting the streets, roads, public or private buildings, or for motive power or for other purposes." Section 33 of Art. 3 of the Constitution provides that "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing General Law," and section 48 of same Article provides that "corporations may be formed under general laws; but shall not be created by special act, except for municipal purposes, and except in cases where no general law exists, providing for the creation of corporations of the same general character as the