| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jun 3, 1983
[…] Defendants note that section 127 of the Insurance Law provides for criminal sanctions and contend that no private right of action arises here because no willful violation has been alleged. However, subdivision 4 of section 127 expressly provides for a civil penalty for an agent or corporation who knowingly receives compensation for the sale of an annuity contract induced by a violation of the Insurance Law. Therefore, defendants’ motion to dismiss the second cause of action is denied.

The third cause of action alleges a violation of section 352-c of the General Business Law which prohibits false representations to promote or induce the sale of securities. Section 352 of the General Business Law defines securities as “any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities”. Plaintiff maintains that *618the annuity contract was suggested to Wheaton as an investment vehicle and, as such, constituted an “other security”. Plaintiff relies on Matter of Gardner v Lefkowitz (97 Misc. 2d 806" court="N.Y. Sup.