398 Pa. 496 | Pa. | 1960
[…] Mellinger v. Kuhn, 388 Pa. 83, 130 A. 2d 154 (1957); Dechert, Controller of the City and County of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 113 Pa. 229, 6 Atl. 229 (1886); 17 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3rd ed.) §51.16.
McQuillin defines a ministerial act as one which a public officer is required to perform upon a given state of facts in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority. Id. at §51.19 Section 2574 of the Act of 1956 provides such mandatory statutory direction for the Department of Public Instruction: “. . . for approved school building projects for which the general construction contract was awarded but for which a lease was not approved by the Department of Public Instruction prior to the effective date
Once the lease is approved and the annual reimbursable amount is determined, it is clear from reading these sections that there is no discretion left to the public officials.