Meads v. People
[…] Thus, I conclude second degree aggravated motor vehicle theft is a lesser-included offense of theft and I would reverse the court of appeals. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I am authorized to say that Chief Justice MULLARKEY and Justice BENDER join in this dissent.

NOTES

[*] Chief Justice MULLARKEY, Justice MARTINEZ and Justice BENDER would grant the Petition.

[1] See § 18-4-409(4), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

[2] See § 18-4-401(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

[3] See § 18-1-408(3), 6 C.R.S. (2002).

[4] Section 18-1-408(1) expressly provides that, "[w]hen any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense." Section 18-1-408(5)(a) states that "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."

[5] Subsection (5)(a) of section 18-1-408 defines a lesser-included offense as an offense "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."

[6] There is even an argument that our legislature anticipates a different test. See § 18-1-408(5)(a) (referring to "proof of the same or less than all the facts").

[7] We note that in People v.