249 Conn. 155 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Therefore, our analysis begins with the relevant language of the act. General Statutes § 20-420 (a) provides in part that “[n]o person shall hold himself out to be a contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner [of consumer protection] as provided in [chapter 400], except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesman’s certificate. ...” General Statutes § 20-419 (3) defines “contractor” as “any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. . . .” General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in part that “[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . .”