Meadows Development Co. v. Ihle
[…] Smith (1927), 274 U.S. 434, 47 S.Ct. 698, 71 L.Ed. 1139 and of the Florida Supreme Court in B. A. Lott, Inc. v. Padgett, 1943, 153 Fla. 304, 14 So.2d 667.” 217 So.2d at 879.

Massingill v. Downs, 48 U.S. (7 How.) 760, 12 L.Ed. 903 (1849), held that the lien of a federal judgment attaches when rendered and extends throughout the court’s territorial jurisdiction. In 1888 Congress acted to ameliorate the effect of that decision on land titles and, as amended in 28 U.S.C. § 1962,10 the statute provides that federal district court judgments rendered within a state shall be a lien on property in that state

“. . . in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State . . . .”

The statute further provides in effect that recordation requirements for liening of state court judgments shall, if applicable to federal judgments in the same way, govern the liening of federal judgments.