Meadows Development Co. v. Ihle
[…] Thus, while a certified copy of a judgment rendered in another county was required for local recordation, no such preference was expressed or .implied in the case of judgments rendered locally. There the statutes rendered the Official Records indifferent to the form— “original” or “certified copy” — in which “the judgment” was recorded for liening.

In 1972 legislation ostensibly restored the pre-1967 requirement for recordation of certified copies of all judgments as liens. Section 55.10 was amended to require recordation of “a certified copy ... in the official records or judgment lien record of the county . . . .” Chapter 71-56, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1972. And Section 28.29 was amended effective April 25, 1972, to provide: