Meadows Development Co. v. Ihle
[…] . CPLR Rule 5016(a): “What constitutes entry. A judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him.”

CPLR Rule 5017(a): “Preparation and filing [of Judgment-roll]. A judgement-roll shall be prepared by the attorney for the party at whose instance the judgment is entered or by the clerk.”

CPLR § 5018. “Docketing .of judgment (a) Docketing by clerk: docketing elsewhere by transcript. Immediately after filing the judgment-roll the clerk shall docket a money judgment . . . . Upon the filing of a transcript of the docket of a judgment of a court other than supreme, county or a family court, the clerk of the county in which the judgment was entered shall docket the judgment. Upon the filing of a transcript of the docket of a judgment which has been docketed in the office of the clerk of the county in which it was entered, the clerk of any other county in the state shall docket the judgment. . . .”