Meadows Development Co. v. Ihle
[…] There the statutes rendered the Official Records indifferent to the form— “original” or “certified copy” — in which “the judgment” was recorded for liening.

In 1972 legislation ostensibly restored the pre-1967 requirement for recordation of certified copies of all judgments as liens. Section 55.10 was amended to require recordation of “a certified copy ... in the official records or judgment lien record of the county . . . .” Chapter 71-56, Laws of Florida, effective January 1, 1972. And Section 28.29 was amended effective April 25, 1972, to provide:

“The certified copy of a judgment required under s. 55.10 to become a lien on real property, shall be recorded only when presented for recording with the statutory service charge.” Chapter 72— 320, Laws of Florida.

Another panel of this court, in Smith v. Venus Condominium Ass’n, Inc., supra, held that the 1972 amendment to Section 55.10 need not be given its literal and purported effect.