Meadows Development Co. v. Ihle
[…] McFarland, 462 F.2d 935 (2d Cir. 1972). See also annot., 18 A.L.R. Fed. 568 (1974). New York law provides that judgments of New York supreme, county or family courts, upon being signed by the clerk and filed, should be incorporated in a “judgment-roll” and docketed in the county where entered by making entries of essential facts in the “proper docket book.” CPLR Rules 5016 and 5017, § 5018(a), (c).11 The judgment becomes a lien on the debtor’s property in the county “from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located . . . .” CPLR § 5203(a). CPLR § 5018(b) similarly provided for “Docketing of judgment of court of United States”:

“A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.”

The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit held in Knapp:

“In this respect § 5018(b) gives to a federal judgment docketed in the county clerk’s office an effect similar to that given by CPLR § 5018(a) to the judgment of a state court rendered in another county which is so docketed. .