538 S.W.2d 310 | Mo. | 1976
[…] Petition for review of an administrative determination by the State Tax Commission setting the assessment of real property owned by plaintiff in St. Louis County for real estate tax purposes. The Court quashed the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law of the Commission as not being timely filed and remanded the case to the Commission with rulings on the merits of the case and instructions as to how the Commission should rule on its reconsideration of the case. We have jurisdiction because this case involves the construction of revenue laws of this state, specifically § 137.115, RSMo 1969, requiring assessment at “true value in money” and § 138.470(4) providing for review of Tax Commission decisions “in the manner provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, RSMo.” Mo.Const. Art. V, § 3.

*311The property involved is a golf course of 187.07 acres and 64.63 acres not so used. The Commission’s valuation of the golf course property was $3,500 per acre. Part of the other land involved was valued at $1,000 per acre and part at $450 per acre.