538 S.W.2d 310 | Mo. | 1976
[…] A private individual could not self-impose a restriction whereby he might be able to avoid or limit paying his just share of the ad valo-rem taxes due to government, nor can a corporation.” Our tax law, § 137.115, RSMo Supp.1973 provides for assessing all property “at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money.” We hold that the form of ownership shown here should not be considered in determining value for taxation.

Defendant also cites Iron County v.