Meadow Park Garden Associates v. Canley
[…] Subject to the provisions of CR 38 and CR 39, the trial may be by a jury. Thompson v. Butler, 4 Wn. App. 452, 454, 482 P.2d 791, review denied, 79 Wn.2d 1004 (1971). In the event a preliminary writ had been *375 issued and after trial, the jury, or the court when trial is to the court, finds for the dislodged tenant, the tenant could be restored to the property. In any event, the plaintiff landlord and his bond would be liable for costs and damages suffered by the tenant because of the wrongful issuance of the writ.

Canley mistakenly relies on RCW 59.18.410 to support her claim to the right to a jury determination as to whether the writ will issue pending the lawsuit. The statute provides in part: "If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff ..." (Italics ours.) RCW 59.18.410. She argues that the language of the statute clearly shows that all phases of the unlawful detainer action are subject to a jury trial where issues are contested.