Meadow Park Garden Associates v. Canley
[…] Meadow Park Garden Association has requested its attorney's fees on appeal. The request is denied since respondent has failed to file the detailed fee affidavit required by RAP 18.1(c). See Kreidler v. Eikenberry, 111 Wn.2d 828, 766 P.2d 438 (1989).

*377 Affirmed.

REED and WORSWICK, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 1, 1989.

NOTES

[1] At the new show cause hearing, the Commissioner determined there was a breach of the lease and rules of the complex amounting to material noncompliance and granted to Meadow Park a writ of restitution pending the lawsuit.

[2] RCW 59.18.380 in pertinent part provides:

"At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff's motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution ... Provided further, That before any writ shall issue prior to final judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the defendant and file in the court a bond in such sum as the court may order, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned that the plaintiff will prosecute his action without delay, and will pay all costs that may be adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which he may sustain by reason of the writ of restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued out. The court shall also enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial on the complaint and answer in the usual manner.

"If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to possession of the property, the court shall deny plaintiff's motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty days on the complaint and answer...."