| Nassau County District Court | Oct 30, 1964
[…] | Nassau County District Court | Oct 30, 1964

Bernard Tomson, J.

The plaintiff, a holder in due course of the check sued on, moves for summary judgment.

The defendant is the maker of the check which was •’made payable to the order of one James Thomas, who cashed it at one of the plaintiff’s branches. The defendant urges that although the check was knowingly made payable to James Thomas, she was induced to do so by his false statement that he was not the “ person who painted Mrs. Franklin’s house.”

The New York Uniform Commercial Code, effective September 27, 1964, section 3-305, reads:

“ Section 3-305. Eights of a Holder in Due Course. To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from * * *
“ (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except * * *
“ (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms ’ ’.

For a discussion of the section see Anderson’s Uniform Commercial Code (vol. 1, p. 596 et seq.). The provision, though new, is in accord with the New York law.