Mead v. Warner Pruyn Division, Finch Pruyn Sales, Inc.
[…] That branch of the defendant’s motion addressed to the causes of action against the retailer alleged in strict product liability is denied.

The defendant’s motion to dismiss the causes of action alleging breach of warranty as barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations is in effect assertion of and reliance upon an affirmative defense (CPLR 3018, subd [b]) which places the burden of proof upon the party asserting that defense. (Byer v Gilson, 286 App Div 855.) Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code is the limiting statute relied upon by the moving defendant. That section provides in subdivision (1) that an action for breach of warranty "must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Subdivision (2) of that section defines that the cause of action accrues when tender of delivery is made except when the warranty is expressly extended to future performance of the goods.