28 F.3d 492 | 5th Cir. | 1994
[…] MD II argued that the definitions contained in those sections define “semi-nudity” and “simulated nudity” differently for males and females. Wearing an opaque covering designed to simulate the areolae of the female breast constitutes “simulated nudity”, but the same definition does not apply to the male breast.
The district court ruled that MD II lacked standing to assert a sex-discrimination challenge. Although the district court acknowledged the existence of Article III standing, it rejected MD II’s standing under the prudential rules of Warth v. Seldin.
Article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution provides:
Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.
This provision obviously protects MD II’s dancers, not MD II itself, against sex discrimination. None of MD II’s dancers have joined as plaintiffs in this lawsuit, however.