McWilliams, C. v. McWilliams, M.
[…] e. E[lectronically f]iled the [Section] 3301(d) Counter- Affidavit on January 19, 2024[;], however the filing was not docketed[?]

Appellant ’ s Brief at 4-6 (capitalization modified).

Appellant s issues implicate the interpretation of several statutes and rules of procedure. Because Appellant raises questions of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Shell v. Shell , 304 A.2d 401, 405 (Pa. Super. 2023).

In order to address Appellant s issues, a review of the statutes and rules at issue is helpful. Wife sought divorce pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d) (irretrievable breakdown), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The court may grant a divorce where a complaint has been filed alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken and an affidavit has been filed alleging that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least one year and that the marriage is irretrievably broken and the defendant either:

(i) Does not deny the allegations set forth in the affidavit. (ii) Denies one or more of the allegations set forth in the affidavit but, after notice and hearing, the court determines that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least one year and that the marriage is irretrievably broken.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Following enactment of Pennsylvania s Divorce Code, our Supreme Court promulgated Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1920.42. Rule 1920.42 authorizes entry of a divorce decree under Section 3301(d), without further proceedings, when the parties have satisfied certain filing and notice requirements:

(c) Obtaining a divorce decree under Section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code .

(1) If a party has filed a complaint requesting a divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown and the requisite separation period has elapsed, the court shall enter a decree in divorce after:

(i) proof of service of the complaint has been filed; (ii) a party has signed and filed an Affidavit under Section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code averring that the marriage is irretrievably broken and that the parties have been separate and apart for the required separation period; (iii) the filed Affidavit and a blank Counter-Affidavit under Section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code have been served on the other party consistent with Pa.R.C.P. No. 1930.4, and the other party has admitted or failed