McWhirter v. Downs
[…] The court's first two findings to the effect plaintiff is not within that class support the conclusion made that plaintiff is not the Nancy H. McWhirter named in Item Nine as a donee and the further conclusion that plaintiff is not entitled to recover in this action. Plaintiff's assignment of error is overruled.

DEFENDANTS' APPEAL

As a basis for their appeal, defendants contend that the court is without authority to award plaintiff's counsel an attorney's fee. We do not agree. G.S. § 6-21 provides in part as follows: "Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court: * * * (2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder; * * *. The words `costs' as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys' fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow; * * *."