No. 19047-CA | La. Ct. App. | Oct 28, 1987
[…] Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of his blood or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages. LSA-R.S. 32:661. LSA-R.S. 32:663 provides that:

Chemical analyses of the person’s blood ... or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under the provisions of this Part, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Department of Public Safety and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by said department for this purpose.

When the test results show a blood alcohol level of .10 percent or above by weight of alcohol in the blood, the motorist’s license will be suspended for ninety days.