1 F. Supp. 3d 1044 | C.D. Cal. | 2014
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Goodman’s Motion to Dismiss the MeVicars’ FAL claim and DISMISSES it WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
C. California Consumer Legal Remedies Act Claim
Goodman next argues, among other things, that the MeVicars’ California Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”) claim must be dismissed because they failed to satisfy the affidavit requirement set forth in California Civil Code section 1780(d). The Court agrees.
The CLRA proscribes twenty-four “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. California Civil Code section 1780(d) provides that before filing a CLRA claim, plaintiffs must “concurrently with the filing of the complaint, ... file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the action.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1780(d).
The MeVicars raise an interesting argument that section 1780(d) is a procedural requirement and, therefore, does not apply to CLRA claims asserted in federal court.