McVey v. General Motors Corp.
[…] In the instant case, defendant does not raise the issue of whether plaintiff has suffered heart damage beyond the mere progressive effects of arteriosclerosis. Thus, we decline to address that issue.

We also note at this point that plaintiff's alleged injury occurred prior to January 1, 1982, the date on which MCL 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c) was effectively amended. Thus, our decision is an interpretation of the statutory language which was in effect at the time of injury: "Ordinary diseases of life to which the public is generally exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable."

[2] After Deziel was decided, the Legislature amended the statutory language upon which it was based, effective January 1, 1982. MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2) and MCL 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c).