7 Vet. App. 29 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] In her personal hearing testimony, the appellant admitted that the veterans benefits counselor probably did not understand that the veteran died during World War II almost 40 years prior to her appearance at the RO. In March 1992, the appellant’s attorney filed a brief. On June 2, 1998, the BVA determined that thé appellant was not entitled to an earlier effective date.
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), the effective date of an award based on an original claim for benefits “shall not be earlier than the date of. receipt of application therefore.” Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that “A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual....” As this Court has previously noted, “[b]oth these statutes clearly establish that an application must be filed.” Crawford v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 33, 35 (1993); see Wells v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 307, 309 (1992).