MCT Transportation Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Philadelphia Parking Authority Fee Schedule

Section 5707(b) imposes no limits upon the establishment of the Parking Authority’s fee schedule. The aggregate amount of fees to be paid by the utilities that report to the Parking Authority is a matter committed totally to the Parking Authority’s discretion. How the fees are allocated among regulated taxicabs and limousines is likewise discretionary with the Parking Authority.

Again, it is useful to compare the scheme in Section 5707(b) to the way the annual fee schedule of the Public Utility Commission is established. Section 510(b) of the Public Utility Code imposes standards for the apportionment of the Commission’s budget among the various public utilities. The allocation is done by calculating the costs “attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities furnishing the same kind of service.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(b)(l)-(8).16 Each utility in a group is assessed according to the proportion of that utility’s revenue compared to the total revenue of its utility group. Section 510(b)(4) states:

Each public utility within a group shall then be assessed for and shall pay to the commission such proportion of the amount allocated to its group as the gross intrastate operating revenues of the public utility for the preceding calendar year bear to the total gross intrastate operating revenues of its group for that year.

66 Pa.C.S. § 510(b)(4). In sum, a utility’s assessment by the Commission is determined by a legislative standard, ie., the utility’s relative revenue and profitability.

Constitutionality of Section 5707 of the Parking Authority Law