MCT Transportation Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] In National Automobile, the Supreme Court referred to “other statutes” involving “powers of a like character” and observed that in these other statutes, the agency’s powers were limited by notice, hearing and adjudication. National Automobile, 289 Pa. at 313, 137 A. at 603. That comparison is also useful here. The other state agency that has the power to impose fees upon the public utilities it regulates is the Public Utility Commission. The Commission is limited with respect to the powers it can exercise to establish the fee schedule imposed on the utilities it regulates.

Section 510(c) of the Public Utility Code gives each public utility the opportunity to challenge its assessment. It states:

*918(c) Notice, hearing and payment. — The [C]ommission shall give notice by registered or certified mail to each public utility of the amount lawfully charged against it under the provisions of this section, which amount shall be paid by the public utility within 30 days of receipt of such notice, unless the [Commission specifies on the notices sent to all public utilities an installment plan of payment, in which case each public utility shall pay each installment on or before the date specified therefor by the [C]ommission. Within 15 days after receipt of such notice, the public utility against which such assessment has been made may file with the [Commission objections setting out in detail the grounds upon which the objector regards such assessment to be excessive, erroneous, unlawful or invalid. The [Commission, after notice to the objector, shall hold a hearing upon such objections. After such hearing, the [Commission shall record upon its minutes its findings on the objections and shall transmit to the objector, by registered or certified mail, notice of the amount, if any, charged against it in accordance with such findings, which amount or any installment thereof then due, shall be paid by the objector within ten days after receipt of notice of the findings of the [C]ommission with respect to such objections. If any payment prescribed by this subsection is not made as aforesaid, the [C]ommission may suspend or revoke certificates of public convenience, certify automobile registrations to the Department of Transportation for suspension or revocation or, through the Department of Justice, may institute an appropriate action at law for the amount lawfully assessed, together with any additional cost incurred by the [C]ommission or the Department of Justice by virtue of such failure to pay.

66 Pa.C.S. § 510(c) (emphasis added).