MCT Transportation Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] [T]he [Commission] may assess utilities up to three-tenths of one percent of gross intrastate revenue to cover the cost of regulation. All assessments are paid into the General Fund of the State Treasury through the Department of Revenue for use solely by the Commission. The budget for Fiscal Year 2012-13 is $60,398,000 in state funds and $4,857,000 in federal funds, for a total of $65,255,000.

urww.puc. state.pa.us/abowt-puc. aspx. As does every other state agency, the Commission submits its annual budget request to the Secretary of the Budget for the Governor’s review. Section 510(a) of the Public Utility Code states, in relevant part, as follows:

Such [budget] estimate shall be submitted to the Governor in accordance with Section 610 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as “The Administrative Code of 1929.”

66 Pa.C.S. § 510(a).14