MCT Transportation Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] However, the Attorney General may authorize agency counsel to "defend any particular litigation” where he concludes it would be "more efficient.” Section 204(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). In this case, the Attorney General was served with the Taxicab Companies’ petition for review and chose not to represent the Commonwealth in a defense of the Parking Authority Law.

. It states as follows:

The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.

Pa. Const, art. II, § 1.

. Act of October 9, 2008, P.L. 1421, 63 P.S. §§ 2401-2449.

. Article IV, Section 16 states:

The Governor shall have power to disapprove of any item or items of any bill, making appropriations of money, embracing distinct items, and the part or parts of the bill approved shall be the law, and the item or items of appropriation disapproved shall be void, unless re-passed according to the rules and limitations prescribed for the passage of other bills over the Executive veto.

Pa. Const, art. IV, § 16.

. Section 610, entitled "preparation of budget,” was added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775. It states, in full, as follows: