McRae Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] In Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294 (Fed.Cir.2001), the Federal Circuit resolved any ambiguity in the term “interested party” by construing that term in accordance with the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (1994 & Supp.1999) (“CICA”). The Court held that, “standing under § 1491(b)(1) is limited to actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” AFGE, 258 F.3d at 1302. As McRae did not submit a bid for this contract and is therefore not an “actual bidder,” plaintiff can establish jurisdiction only if it can show that it is a “prospective bidder.”

MCI Telecomm. Corp. v.