1982 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 97 | Tax Ct. | 1982
[…] Alternatively, petitioners argue that they are entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act. More particularly, they argue that they are entitled to costs and fees under the authority of Pub. L. 96-481, tit.' II, sec. 203(a)(1), 94 Stat. 2325 (effective Oct. 1, 1981), which amended chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, by adding section 504. The applicable provision of the U.S. Code states that:
An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. [5 U.S.C. sec. 504(a)(1).]
Petitioners contend that the Tax Court decision constituted "administrative review of an action of the Treasury Department, an agency of the United States” and that the Tax Court acted as the "adjudicative officer of the agency.”