381 N.W.2d 587 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] State Bank of Union Grove, 107 Wis.2d 641, 321 N.W.2d 545 (Ct. App. 1982), and Troutman v. FMC Corp., 115 Wis.2d 683, 340 N.W.2d 581 (Ct. App. 1983). We disagree.
In Sullivan, the court determined that the word "alternation" in the definition of improvement found in sec. 779.01(2), Stats.,[2] "indicates that the term... is intended to cover alterations that are made. This quite clearly extends to remodeling." Sullivan at 645, 321 N.W.2d at 547. The Sullivan court dismissed without comment appellant's argument that the additional phrase in sec. 779.02(1)(c) "where more than 10,000 total usable square feet ... is to be provided or added by such work of improvement"means just that. (Emphasis added.)[3] Thus, the court never considered the effect of the underscored language.