McPhail v. United States
[…] Accordingly, a writ will issue to the Judge Advocate General of the Air Force directing that he vacate the accused’s conviction and provide, in accordance with the provision of Article 75, that the accused be restored to all rights, privileges and property affected by the execution of the sentence imposed by the court-martial and approved and ordered executed by the convening authority.

Chief Judge FLETCHER and Judge PERRY concur.

. United States v. Ware, 24 U.S.C.M.A. 102, 51 C.M.R. 275, 1 M.J. 282 (1976).

. See Mangsen v. Snyder, 1 M.J. 287, 288 (1976); Priest v. Koch, 19 U.S.C.M.A. 293, 41 C.M.R. 293 (1970).

. In pertinent part, Article 67, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 867 provides:

(b) The Court of Military Appeals shall review the record in—
(1) all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Military Review, affects a general or flag officer or extends to death;
12) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Military Appeals for review; and
(3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Military Appeals has granted a review.

. Our records indicate that in a number of instances applications for relief against court-martial proceedings which weie initiated first in United States District Courts were denied or stayed pending resort to this Court for the specified relief.