642 P.2d 692 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] We hold that criminal negligence is the appropriate culpability standard for proof of violating ORS 541.615(1). Therefore, the post-conviction court erred in voiding the sentence imposed by the district court.

Reversed.

ORS 541.615(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise specifically permitted * * *, no person or governmental body shall remove any material from the beds or banks or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under authority of the Director of the Division of State Lands, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in the permit.”

ORS 161.635(3) provides:

“A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding $250.”

Petitioner’s cross-appeal, contending that the circuit court erred in finding that ORS 541.615 is not unconstitutionally vague was dismissed on petitioner’s motion.