642 P.2d 692 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] During the hearing, counsel for the state did not address the issue of culpable mental state extensively or with great clarity; however, counsel did make plain the state’s position that the offense was punishable as a misdemeanor “and a mental state is required.” After examining the state’s answer to the petition and the transcript of the post-conviction hearing, we are satisfied that the state sufficiently articulated the issue below to raise it here.

We must decide whether ORS 541.615(1) requires a culpable mental state. Generally, all offenses require a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095. Here, the circuit court relied on ORS 161.105(2), which, in providing an exception to that rule, states:

“Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.”

In State v. Wolfe, 288 Or 521, 605 P2d 1185 (1980), the Supreme Court articulated a two part test for falling within the ambit of ORS 161.105(2) and reducing an offense to a violation. First, the statute defining the offense must be outside the Oregon Criminal Code.