642 P.2d 692 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] That part of the Wolfe test is not satisfied here. ORS 541.615(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise specifically permitted under ORS 541.605 to 541.665, no person or governmental body shall remove any material from the beds or banks or fill any waters of this state without a permit issued under authority of the Director of the Division of State Lands, or in a manner contrary to the conditions set out in the permit.”

The statutory language does not clearly indicate a clear legislative intent to dispense with a culpable mental state.4 Absent that intent, we find this case is controlled by ORS 161.115(2), which provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.”

In explaining the intention and operation of the culpability provisions, including ORS 161.115(2), the drafters of the criminal code stated: