McNutt v. Lemhi County
[…] And we think there will be nothing found in the other decisions of this court in any way contravening this view.” The county itself through its board of commissioners may resist the payment of a warrant which has been wrongfully and unlawfully issued, although no appeal was ever taken *71by anyone from the order directing its issuance. This view is not in conflict with any of the former decisions of this court to which our attention has been directed.

Section 3 of article 8 of the constitution provides: “No county, city, town, township, board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at. an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the irfterest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void; provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to ¡he ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.”

The building a courthouse, bridge or wagon road is not an ordinary expense within the meaning of the foregoing constitutional provisions. (Bannock County v. Bunting, 4 Idaho, 156, 37 Pac. 277; Dunbar v.