McNulty v. Kelly
[…] The Colorado statute, supra, requires, among other things, the same type of reference, and that before filing his location certificate, the discoverer of a placer claim shall post on each claim a sign or notice with certain data thereon and shall mark "the surface boundaries with substantial posts, sunk into the ground, one at each angle of the claim."

The federal statute (Sec. 35) further provides that where the land has been previously surveyed "the entry in its exterior limits shall conform to the legal subdivisions of public land", and that "where placer claims are upon surveyed lands, and conform to legal subdivisions, no further survey or plat shall be required, and all placermining claims located after the 10th day of May 1872, shall conform as near as practicable with the United States system of public-land surveys, and the rectangular subdivisions of such surveys, and no such location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant; but where placer claims cannot be conformed to legal subdivisions, survey and plat shall be made as on unsurveyed lands; * * *."

The trial court, basing its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law upon the evidence before it, and upon a full discussion of the applicable laws as found in Londonderry Mining Co. v. United Gold Mines Co., 1906, 38 Colo. 480, 88 P. 455, made the following finding, to-wit: