McNulty v. Kelly
[…] A review of the record and authorities impels us to the conclusion that the learned trial court made a proper disposition of the matters before it and that plaintiffs' assertions are without merit.

As to plaintiffs' ground of error concerning public surveys we point out that the location of placer claims is governed first by federal law (30 U.S.C.A. Sections 28 and 35); second by the Colorado Statute (C.R.S. '53, 92-22-12) if not in conflict with the federal law, and third by court decisions interpreting the statutes.

Part of the federal statute (Sec. 28, supra) provides that the record of a claim shall, among other things, contain "such a description of the claim or claims located by reference to some natural object or permanent monument as will identify the claim." Official United States surveys have been held to be such natural monuments. See Clark v.