37 Conn. App. 835 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The statutory description of benefits begins, “the municipal employer shall provide.” Throughout § 7-433c, the legislature limits the source of benefits to the municipal employee in clear, unambiguous language. The express language of § 7-433c provides for one and only one payor of the benefits of compensation and medical care: the municipal employer. The fund is not a municipal employer. The fund is never mentioned in § 7-433c as a payor or reimburser. Unlike § 7-433a,
In reviewing § 7-433c, we note the difference in language compared to other related statutes. In General Statutes § 7-314a, concerning volunteer municipal fire
General Statutes § 7-314a (d) provides: “For the purpose of adjudication of claims for the payment of benefits under the provisions of chapter 568, any condition of impairment of health occurring to an active member of a volunteer fire department while such member is in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty, caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in death or temporary or permanent total or partial disability, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, provided such member had previously successfully passed a physical examination by a licensed physician appointed by such department which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition.” (Emphasis added.)