37 Conn. App. 835 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] For the second injury fund to be liable for payment of an award, the award must have been made pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act, or some other express statutory authorization for fund liability is required. As there is neither in this case, the board was incorrect and we, therefore, reverse and remand the case ordering that the fund is relieved of any liability.
The decision of the compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to sustain the appeal by the second injury fund.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-345 provides: “(a) No insurer or employer to whom a certificate of solvency pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-284 has been issued, shall issue any policy of insurance purporting to cover the liability of an employer under the provisions of this chapter until a copy of the form of such policy has been filed with and approved by the insurance commissioner. No insurer or employer who is self-insured in whole or in part shall engage in writing insurance under this chapter or providing the compensation and benefits directly to employees unless he files with the insurance commissioner a receipt from the state treasurer or the comptroller on or before the first day of October, that the employer has paid his pro rata cost of administration required by this section or if the self-insured employer has not, prior to July first of any year, provided compensation and benefits under this chapter, the self-insured employer shall file such receipt on or before October first, annually that he has paid an amount equal to one-quarter of one per cent of the self-insured employer’s payroll for the twelve months immediately preceding such July first.
“(b) (1) When, after the close of a fiscal year ending prior to July 1,1990, the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission and the comptroller have determined the total amount of expenses of the Workers’ Compensation Commission in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 31-280, the treasurer shall thereupon assess upon and collect from each employer, other than the state and any municipality participating for
“(2) Effective July 1,1990, the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission shall annually, on or after July first of each fiscal year, determine an amount sufficient in his judgment to meet the expenses of the Workers’ Compensation Commission.