McNulty v. Bally's Park Place, Inc.
[…] Super Tire Engineering Co. v. Bandag, Inc., 562 F.Supp. 439 (E.D.Pa.1983).

The attorney-client relationship in the instant case arose in New Jersey, the state of the defendant’s incorporation and principal place of business and the state where the law firm consulted by the defendant is located. (See ¶ 5 of Dennis Venuti, Esquire’s, Affidavit). Such being the case, a Pennsylvania court, ruling on whether this opinion letter is protected, would look to the privilege law of New Jersey.

New Jersey addresses the attorney-client privilege by statute. N.J.S.A. § 2A:84A-20 (West 1976) states in pertinent part:

“(1) ... [CJommunications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it____
(3) Definitions.