McNeil v. State
[…] State, 600 So.2d 1248 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992) (single visit and single letter to defendant’s house not diligent search); Chapman v. State, 581 So.2d 995 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) (only one attempt to serve capias insufficient). Compare Currie v. State, 605 So.2d 971 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (two-year delay between filing information for escape and *127the service of capias upon defendant’s recapture not unreasonable where state presented evidence on defendant’s intentional and successful elusion of state custody).

Reversed.

. Section 775.15(6) provides that the "period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years.” We need not pass on the applicability of this provision here because a three-year extension of the limitations period to six years would not cure the untimely service of the capias after twelve years.