McNaul v. Kansas Power & Light Co.
[…] Finally, USF & G maintains that the trial court had no “subject matter jurisdiction” to enter the judgment against it because the service of the notice of garnishment upon the superintendent of insurance was ineffectual, and this want of jurisdiction could not be waived by USF & G by entry of appearance and participation in the trial without challenge to the jurisdiction. USF & G says that this case does not fall within those classes of cases where service of process upon the director, deputy director or chief clerk of the Division of Insurance is authorized by Sec. 375.906.2, RSMo 1986. It says that KPL was attempting service under that statute.

USF & G is looking at the wrong statute. The applicable statute is Sec. 525.050, RSMo 1986, which specifically provides that “[njotice of garnishment ... may be served ... on insurance companies not incorporated by or organized under the laws of this state, by delivering the same, or a copy thereof, to the director of the division of insurance”. The service of the notice of garnishment upon the director of the Division of Insurance (formerly the superintendent of insurance) was perfectly valid and effectual to obtain personal jurisdiction of USF & G and jurisdiction of the subject matter of the garnishment